NBS4Drought
Showcase 07

Polesie National Park Peatbog Conservation to safeguard sustainable water management, Poland

9,760 ha national park conserving Western Polesie's unique wetland, meadow, and forest mosaic and peatland water systems.

PolandTransitionalRural

Polesie National Park (Poleski Park Narodowy) was established on 1 May 1990 by decree of the Council of Ministers. The park protects the unique landscape of Western Polesie — exceptional in Poland and Europe — with rich wetland, meadow, and forest ecosystems linked to natural hydrological and soil processes. Goals include maintaining high biodiversity, countering wetland degradation from drainage, restoring degraded wetlands, protecting characteristic species such as European pond turtle and aquatic warbler, and supporting research, education, and responsible tourism. Western Polesie is part of a Ramsar site and a transboundary biosphere reserve.

Socio-economic monitoring shows how people access, use, perceive, and engage with this showcase. It combines partner-uploaded social indicators with geo-based survey results where available.

Accessibility

  • 5–10 min0.1%
  • 15–30 min3.1%
  • 45–60 min18.7%
  • 90–120 min36.7%
Published

Visitors

—

Awaiting data

Sentiment

  • Positive85.0%
  • Neutral12.6%
  • Negative2.5%
Published

Survey responses

—

Survey underwayView survey dashboard

Well-being

—

Survey underwayView survey dashboard

Engagement

—

Awaiting data

Accessibility

Percentage of the population within each travel-time band of wetlands. Updated 21 September 2026.

Within 5–10 min

0.1%

Within 15–30 min

3.1%

Within 45–60 min

18.7%

Within 90–120 min

36.7%

Sentiment

Positive, neutral and negative opinions about wetlands. September 2025 – September 2026. Based on the external social media platforms.

Positive

85.0%

Neutral

12.6%

Negative

2.5%

Geo-based survey summary

Per assessment point: anonymous aggregated mean scores for survey perception, physical well-being (S2B), and mental well-being (S2C). Individual responses are never shown.

SC7 — Polesie National Park — geo-based survey map
Planned points
3
Responses
—
Coverage
0%

Assessment points — Perception

  • "Perehod" tourist trailn=0 · —
  • "Dąb Dominik" tourist trailn=0 · —
  • "Spławy" tourist trailn=0 · —
Survey underway
Showcase boundaryTourist trailsAssessment points
PositiveNeutralNegative

Configured indicators (Socio-economic)

CodeIndicatorWhat it measuresSourceFrequencyLatest valueStatus
S1ATime accessibilityPercentage of the population within 5–10, 15–30, 45–60 and 90–120 minutes' travel time of wetlandsAccessibility analysis21 September 20265–10 min: 0.1% 15–30 min: 3.1% 45–60 min: 18.7% 90–120 min: 36.7%Published
S1BWetland visitorsNumber of visitors per yearPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data
S1CUsers accessibilityPotential users per km²Partner upload / External Data AnalysisAnnual—Awaiting data
S2ASentiment IndexPercentage of positive, neutral and negative opinions about wetlandsBased on the external social media platformsSeptember 2025 – September 2026Positive 85.0% Neutral 12.6% Negative 2.5%Published
S2BPhysical well-being surveySelf-reported physical well-beingGeo-based surveySurvey-based—Survey underway
S2CMental well-being surveySelf-reported mental well-beingGeo-based surveySurvey-based—Survey underway
S3APublic involvementParticipation in wetland-related activitiesPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data
S3BVirtual engagementOnline or digital engagement levelPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data
S3CSocial contribution to scienceNumber or percentage of public contributionsPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data

Related forum discussions

  • Interpreting water quality trends for this showcase
  • Biodiversity monitoring data gaps
Open Forum

Gallery

Field images and visual material

Images help communicate site context, monitoring activities, and nature-based solution interventions.

Alder swamp forest (photo: Kazimierz Kloc, PPN Archive)

Crane (photo: Jarosław Kochnio, PPN Archive)

European pond turtle (photo: Michał Arciszewski, PPN Archive)

Lake Łukie, Spławy Trail pier (photo: Bartłomiej Szymański, PPN Archive)

Observation tower at Durne Bagno peatbog (photo: Anna Myka-Raduj)

Durne Bagno with fruiting cottongrass (photo: Anna Myka-Raduj)

Trail Czahary (photo: Michał Arciszewski, PPN Archive)

Trail Dąb Dominik (photo: Anna Myka-Raduj)