NBS4Drought
Showcase 01

City wetland park for surface water co-creation in Barcelona, Spain

A 3 ha linear SUDS wetland park harvesting rainwater across three city-centre streets for park maintenance, aquifer recharge, and drought-season reuse.

SpainMediterraneanUrban

The Green axis Cristobal de la Moura features a sustainable urban drainage system that harvests rainwater from the city catchment and channels it into a 30,000 m² linear wetland park across three streets in Barcelona city centre. Collected water supports park maintenance, groundwater aquifer recharge, and local uses such as plant irrigation and street cleaning during drought seasons, reducing reliance on tap water. The showcase tests how an urban wetland park as a nature-based solution can enhance urban water management, foster water recreation during drought periods, and deliver biodiversity and wellbeing benefits by transforming grey infrastructure into green public space.

Socio-economic monitoring shows how people access, use, perceive, and engage with this showcase. It combines partner-uploaded social indicators with geo-based survey results where available.

Accessibility

  • 5–10 min2.0%
  • 15–30 min37.9%
  • 45–60 min10.2%
  • 90–120 min11.5%
Published

Visitors

—

Awaiting data

Sentiment

  • Positive66.7%
  • Neutral0.0%
  • Negative33.3%
Published

Survey responses

—

Survey underwayView survey dashboard

Well-being

—

Survey underwayView survey dashboard

Engagement

—

Awaiting data

Accessibility

Percentage of the population within each travel-time band of wetlands. Updated 21 September 2026.

Within 5–10 min

2.0%

Within 15–30 min

37.9%

Within 45–60 min

10.2%

Within 90–120 min

11.5%

Sentiment

Positive, neutral and negative opinions about wetlands. September 2025 – September 2026. Based on the external social media platforms.

Positive

66.7%

Neutral

0.0%

Negative

33.3%

Geo-based survey summary

Per assessment point: anonymous aggregated mean scores for survey perception, physical well-being (S2B), and mental well-being (S2C). Individual responses are never shown.

SC1 — Green axis Cristobal de la Moura — geo-based survey map
Planned points
4
Responses
—
Coverage
0%

Assessment points — Perception

  • Playgroundn=0 · —
  • Resting arean=0 · —
  • Carrer de Fluvian=0 · —
  • Carrer de Provençalsn=0 · —
Survey underway
Showcase boundaryAssessment points
PositiveNeutralNegative

Configured indicators (Socio-economic)

CodeIndicatorWhat it measuresSourceFrequencyLatest valueStatus
S1ATime accessibilityPercentage of the population within 5–10, 15–30, 45–60 and 90–120 minutes' travel time of wetlandsAccessibility analysis21 September 20265–10 min: 2.0% 15–30 min: 37.9% 45–60 min: 10.2% 90–120 min: 11.5%Published
S1BWetland visitorsNumber of visitors per yearPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data
S1CUsers accessibilityPotential users per km²Partner upload / External Data AnalysisAnnual—Awaiting data
S2ASentiment IndexPercentage of positive, neutral and negative opinions about wetlandsBased on the external social media platformsSeptember 2025 – September 2026Positive 66.7% Neutral 0.0% Negative 33.3%Published
S2BPhysical well-being surveySelf-reported physical well-beingGeo-based surveySurvey-based—Survey underway
S2CMental well-being surveySelf-reported mental well-beingGeo-based surveySurvey-based—Survey underway
S3APublic involvementParticipation in wetland-related activitiesPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data
S3BVirtual engagementOnline or digital engagement levelPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data
S3CSocial contribution to scienceNumber or percentage of public contributionsPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data

Related forum discussions

  • Interpreting water quality trends for this showcase
  • Biodiversity monitoring data gaps
Open Forum

Gallery

Field images and visual material

Images help communicate site context, monitoring activities, and nature-based solution interventions.

Linear wetland park along the green axis

Rainwater harvesting and retention features

Urban green corridor in Barcelona

Public green space along Cristobal de la Moura