NBS4Drought
Showcase 05

Small wetlands water bodies to maintain biodiversity and water resilience around Lake Constance, Germany

A network of around 100 small water bodies in the western Lake Constance region maintained for biodiversity, buffering, and drought resilience.

GermanyWarm and humid continentalRural

This showcase covers a network of smaller water bodies in the western Lake Constance cultural landscape, maintained by partners including the Heinz Sielmann Foundation and the Landscape Conservation Association of Western Hegau (FOE). Ponds are distributed across the Lake Constance basin, Linzgau hills, and Western Hegau, originating from the INTERREG project 'Small Waterbodies for the Lake Constance Region' (2015–2019). Interventions include pond excavation, natural shorelines, shallow zones with reeds, sediment removal, vegetation management, buffer strips, grazing, and water-level regulation to support amphibians, dragonflies, reed warblers, and other wetland species.

Socio-economic monitoring shows how people access, use, perceive, and engage with this showcase. It combines partner-uploaded social indicators and accessibility analyses.

Accessibility

  • 5–10 min0.7%
  • 15–30 min5.0%
  • 45–60 min9.3%
  • 90–120 min50.3%
Published

Visitors

—

Awaiting data

Sentiment

  • Positive80.0%
  • Neutral15.0%
  • Negative5.0%
Published

Engagement

—

Awaiting data

Accessibility

Percentage of the population within each travel-time band of wetlands. Updated 21 September 2026.

Within 5–10 min

0.7%

Within 15–30 min

5.0%

Within 45–60 min

9.3%

Within 90–120 min

50.3%

Sentiment

Positive, neutral and negative opinions about wetlands. September 2025 – September 2026. Based on the external social media platforms.

Positive

80.0%

Neutral

15.0%

Negative

5.0%

Configured indicators (Socio-economic)

CodeIndicatorWhat it measuresSourceFrequencyLatest valueStatus
S1ATime accessibilityPercentage of the population within 5–10, 15–30, 45–60 and 90–120 minutes' travel time of wetlandsAccessibility analysis21 September 20265–10 min: 0.7% 15–30 min: 5.0% 45–60 min: 9.3% 90–120 min: 50.3%Published
S1BWetland visitorsNumber of visitors per yearPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data
S1CUsers accessibilityPotential users per km²Partner upload / External Data AnalysisAnnual—Awaiting data
S2ASentiment IndexPercentage of positive, neutral and negative opinions about wetlandsBased on the external social media platformsSeptember 2025 – September 2026Positive 80.0% Neutral 15.0% Negative 5.0%Published
S3APublic involvementParticipation in wetland-related activitiesPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data
S3BVirtual engagementOnline or digital engagement levelPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data
S3CSocial contribution to scienceNumber or percentage of public contributionsPartner uploadAnnual—Awaiting data

Related forum discussions

  • Interpreting water quality trends for this showcase
  • Biodiversity monitoring data gaps
Open Forum

Gallery

Field images and visual material

Images help communicate site context, monitoring activities, and nature-based solution interventions.

Pond network map — Lake Constance region

Wetland habitat supporting biodiversity

Regional pond network in Western Hegau